Join us at IGNITE, Oct 22 in BurnabyGet tickets

Condos for sale in Mission, BC, the honest picture for first-time buyers in 2026

By the FRIVE team
··7 min readSave

Mission is the city where FRIVE is based, and it's the most affordable condo market in our coverage area. The catch is the same catch it's always been: you're a 75-minute West Coast Express ride from downtown Vancouver, and the train runs on a schedule that doesn't suit everyone. For buyers who work in Mission, work remotely, or commute toward Abbotsford, the condo-per-dollar value here is hard to match anywhere else in the Fraser Valley.

Where Mission condos fit in the Fraser Valley market right now

The Fraser Valley apartment benchmark price sat at $476,400 in June 2026, down 9.1% year-over-year (FVREB, June 2026). Mission condos typically price below that regional figure, the commute discount is real and well-understood by the market. You're more likely to find a 2-bedroom unit in the $380,000 to $450,000 range in Mission's urban core than in Surrey or Langley at those prices.

Days on market for Fraser Valley apartments averaged 38 days in June 2026, up from a year ago and reflecting a buyer-friendly market across the region. Mission's condo inventory is thinner than Surrey or Langley, so you may see fewer listings at once, but you're also not fighting a crowd of competing offers.

The commute question, answered honestly

The West Coast Express runs eastbound in the morning, westbound in the evening. It serves peak-direction commuters well, Mission to Waterfront in roughly 75 minutes on the train. But it doesn't run counter-peak, doesn't run late evenings, and doesn't run weekends. If your job is in downtown Vancouver and you work standard hours, it's workable. If you work evenings, need flexibility, or your partner works different shifts, you'll lean on a car for the secondary commute, which adds time and cost.

Most of the buyers we work with in Mission are in one of three situations: they work in Mission or nearby (Abbotsford, Maple Ridge), they work fully remotely, or they're buying as a stepping stone, knowing they'll commute for a few years while they build equity before moving closer in. All three make sense. "I kind of need to be downtown at different hours" is the one situation where we'd look at Maple Ridge or Langley instead before deciding.

What Mission condos actually look like

Most of Mission's strata inventory sits in the downtown core along 1st Avenue, Horne Street, and the blocks immediately surrounding the West Coast Express station. The buildings are predominantly 4 to 6 storey wood-frame construction, built between 2000 and 2020. Amenities are minimal by Surrey standards, most buildings have a parking stall and a storage locker, but not a gym or concierge. Strata fees reflect that: in our experience, $0.40 to $0.60 per square foot per month is typical.

There's a smaller selection of older concrete low-rises from the 1980s and 1990s, which tend to have larger floor plans and lower strata fees but may have older mechanical systems. For those buildings, the depreciation report and contingency reserve fund level matter more than anywhere else. Read both before the inspection.

Programs that apply to Mission condo first-time buyers

The same federal and BC programs apply here as everywhere else in the Fraser Valley, and Mission's lower price point means you need less of them to clear the minimum down payment:

  • BC PTT exemption: full $8,000 rebate for first-time buyers on homes priced up to $835,000, most Mission condos clear this threshold easily.
  • FHSA: up to $40,000 per person in tax-deductible contributions, withdrawn tax-free for a first home. A couple can combine up to $80,000.
  • RRSP HBP: up to $60,000 per person, tax-free from your RRSP, must be repaid over 15 years.
  • Minimum down payment: 5% on the first $500K ($22,500 on a $450K condo). Most Mission condos fall well under the 10% threshold, so you don't need a large down payment to get in.

What we tell every first-time Mission condo buyer

Five things that come up in most of our Mission condo conversations:

  1. Test the commute before you commit. Take the West Coast Express into Vancouver one morning during your subject period. The platform, the timing, the walk from Waterfront to your office, all of that shapes whether 75 minutes feels like "I can do this" or "this is too much." There's no substitute for doing it once yourself.
  2. Read the depreciation report before you fall in love with a unit. Mission has a range of building ages. A well-maintained 2015 building and a 2001 building with deferred maintenance can look similar from the listing photos. The depreciation report shows you the difference.
  3. Budget for a parking stall and storage. In Mission's smaller buildings, parking stalls are sometimes sold separately or included with the unit depending on the strata. Confirm what's in the title, a condo without a parking stall near the WCE station is fine; one without clear storage is more complicated.
  4. Rental restrictions vary. Some Mission stratas are investor-heavy; others have strict owner-occupier bylaws. If you ever want to rent the unit out, check the rental disclosure statement and the current bylaw before making an offer.
  5. The WCE station proximity premium is real but not huge. Units within walking distance of the station sell faster and hold value better in a softer market. If you're choosing between two similar buildings, the one closer to the station has a slightly easier resale story.

What we honestly think about Mission condos in mid-2026

Mission is the best condo value in our coverage area for buyers who've made peace with the commute. The market softened more here than in Surrey over the past year because Mission's appeal is tied to affordability, when prices fall everywhere, Mission's premium (if you can call it that) over Abbotsford and Chilliwack narrows, which means the typical Mission buyer is someone for whom the West Coast Express connection is genuinely useful, not just a fallback.

For a first-time buyer who works remotely or in the eastern Fraser Valley, the numbers here are hard to argue with. A 2-bed under $450,000 with a parking stall is a real possibility in Mission's downtown core, that's become scarce in Langley and nearly gone in Surrey.

Browse current Mission listings or book a 20-minute chat with the FRIVE team. We're based in Mission, this is our backyard.

Common questions

Mission condo questions we hear most

What is the benchmark price for condos in Mission BC in 2026?

The Fraser Valley apartment benchmark sat at $476,400 in June 2026, per the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, down 9.1% year-over-year. Mission condos tend to price below the Fraser Valley average because of the longer commute, which means Mission is one of the more affordable entry points for a first-time condo buyer in the region. FVREB does not publish a Mission-only apartment benchmark monthly, so confirm current Mission-specific pricing with us or through the FVREB municipal report.

Is Mission a good place to buy a condo as a first-time buyer?

Mission condos offer more square footage per dollar than Surrey, Langley, or Abbotsford, which makes Mission a strong fit for buyers who work in Mission, work remotely, or commute toward Abbotsford rather than Vancouver. The fit depends on your commute situation: the West Coast Express gives peak-direction commuters a roughly 75-minute rail connection to downtown Vancouver, and that's the real trade-off you're making.

What income do I need to qualify for a $450,000 condo in Mission?

Roughly $85,000 to $100,000 in qualifying household income, depending on strata fees, property tax, and other debts. That assumes minimum 5% down ($22,500), 30-year amortization, a 4.5% contract rate, and stress test at the higher of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, check OSFI for current rules before relying on a specific figure.

Do Mission condos qualify for the BC PTT first-time buyer exemption?

Yes. The BC Property Transfer Tax first-time buyer exemption applies to homes priced up to $835,000. Most Mission condos come in well under that threshold, so a first-time buyer qualifies for the full exemption, up to $8,000 in savings on a typical Mission condo purchase. Check gov.bc.ca for current program rules before relying on this figure.

How long are condos sitting on the market in the Fraser Valley in 2026?

Fraser Valley apartments averaged 38 days on market in June 2026, per FVREB. The market is buyer-friendly, subjects (financing, inspection, document review) are still standard and there's room to negotiate. Mission's condo market is thinner than Surrey or Langley, which means fewer listings but also fewer competing offers.

What strata fees should I expect for a Mission condo?

In our experience, Mission strata fees run $0.40 to $0.60 per square foot per month in most wood-frame buildings, roughly $300 to $450 per month on a 750 sqft unit. Older buildings with amenities or deferred maintenance can run higher. Always run 50% of the strata fee into your GDS calculation before committing to a price range.

What should I read before buying a Mission condo?

The Form B (strata financial summary, bylaw snapshot, pending special assessments), the depreciation report (engineering state of the building), and the last two years of minutes. Mission's condo inventory includes buildings of various ages, for anything over 10 years old, the depreciation report is the most important document you'll read before the inspection.

Can I use FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan together for a Mission condo?

Yes, the FHSA (First Home Savings Account) and the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan are separate programs and stack. A couple can combine up to $40,000 each from FHSA and $60,000 each from the HBP for up to $200,000 in combined registered-account down payment funds. The programs have different contribution and withdrawal rules, talk to your mortgage broker or accountant before counting on the full amount.

Also in Mission
Sources

Where these numbers come from

  1. 1Monthly Market Report, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board (June 2026), FVREB. Accessed July 12, 2026.
  2. 2First time home buyers' program Province of British Columbia. Accessed July 12, 2026.
  3. 3Guideline B-20: Residential Mortgage Underwriting Practices OSFI (stress test qualifying rate). Accessed July 12, 2026.

New condo listings in Mission

The newest condo listings in Mission, pulled from the MLS® when this page loads. For maps, filters, and the rest of the market, head to our live Mission search.

See every condo for sale in Mission

This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assume no responsibility for its accuracy.

Copyright © 2026 by the Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board, and BC Northern Real Estate Board. All Rights Reserved.

Data last updated: ,

Ready when you are

Thinking about a move?
Ask us first.

Leave your email. We send one plain reply about selling, downsizing or buying in the Fraser Valley, with no sales pressure.

One reply, that's it Within 24h, usually faster BC-licensed humans